TIFF’s selected films in COMMUNICATE THROUGH PICTURE category 2020


We are announcing that the selected films in CLIMATE CHANGE category are:
KPL by Ujwal Nair – India
Through The Eyes of You by Laura van der Zee – Netherlands
Waiting by Anthony Hett – United Kingdom
Malakout by Farnoosh Abedi – Iran
Gaia by Brenda Ximena Roldan Romero – United Kingdom
The blue room by Davoud abbasi – Iran
On The Beach by Samuel Chovan – Slovakia
White Lobster by Paul Gomez Lopez – Mexico
Taste of Night by Liudmila Komrakova – Russian
Natural Selection by Aleta Rajic – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Command by Farshid Abdi – Iran
Roamers by Simon Choupot by France
MOTHER by Gaurav Wakankar – India
Dreams in the depths by Reza Mohammadi – Iran


TIFF’s selected films in CLIMATE CHANGE category. 2020


We are announcing that the selected films in CLIMATE CHANGE category are:
PM 2.5 by Piotr Biedroń – Poland
PEARL DIVER by Margrethe Danielsen Norway
Manchar The Last of the Lake People by Aftab Abbasi – Pakistan
Hidden Tides-Mònica Cambra – Spain
The Peculiar Crime of Oddball Mr Jay-Bruno Caetano – Portugal
The Boat No. 5 – Reyhane Kavosh – Iran
TAKE BACK!-Mada Ariya- Indonesia


TIFF’s selected films in COMMUNICATE THROUGH PICTURE category 2019

We are announcing that the selected films in COMMUNICATE THROUGH PICTURE category are:
1.     Love Me, Fear Me by Veronica Solomon – animation – Germany
2.     YOU CAN ONLY STAND OR WALK by Olivier Arteniuk – animation – Poland
3.     A Short Story About Love by Christopher Satola – fiction – United States
4.     Passage by Igor Coric – animation – Serbia
5.     The Night by Martín Romero – animation – Spain
6.     Short Changed by Zoë Hutber – animation – United Kingdom
7.     DiM by Bogdan Anifrani – animation – Canada
8.     ST(R)AY by Chiang Yao – animation – Taiwan
9.     Ballad of pipe and necklace by Martin Babić – animation – Croatia

TIFF’s selected films in CAMP category 2019

We are announcing that the selected films in CAMP category are:
1. Anniversary by Angelica Germanà Bozza – fiction – Germany
2. Braids by Ismail Dairki – fiction – Syria
3. THE VAN by Erenik Beqiri – fiction – Albania
4. Evan, a survivor’s story by Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi – documentary – Iraq, United Kingdom
5. HARBOR by Paul Marques Duarte – fiction – France
6. Tangle by Maliheh Gholamzadeh – animation – Iran
7. Distant by Ecegül Bayram – fiction – United States